Who are we?

We are Gener8 Ads Limited, the creator of the Gener8 browser.

You can contact us by email at [email protected] or by writing to us at Gener8 Ads, 71-91 Aldwych House, Holborn, London, WC2 4HN. We are registered with the ICO with number ZB002054.

Registration: How we use your data

You can register with us by either connecting your social media account to Gener8, or using your email address and setting a password. We collect your registration data because we have a legitimate interest to set you up as a user of our browser and offer our Privacy and Reward Modes to you.

As part of the registration process, we explain that when you opt-in to using Rewards Mode, you are consenting to us using your personal data as explained in the Rewards Mode section below.

You can close your account and delete your data at any time, and the easiest way for you to do this is by following these instructions.

Privacy Mode: How we use your data

If you select Privacy Mode when you use our browser, we do not collect any data about your usage history. We also do our best to block others from monitoring your browsing activity, by sending do not track signals to every website you visit, as well as blocking third party cookies and adverts. Our filter lists contain blocking rules for tens of thousands of websites and are updated daily.

Rewards Mode: How we use your data

When you browse the internet, many thousands of companies track your browsing data and the things you do to create a profile about you. They then sell your information to advertisers (as well as other companies) so that they can customise the adverts you see. Although it’s your data that that is sold they pass none of the financial benefits back to you. We don’t think that’s fair.

In Rewards Mode, Gener8 changes this, we still use your browsing data to show you customised adverts. But we make sure the value in your data is passed back to you, by crediting Gener8 Points to your account whilst you use Rewards Mode. You can redeem your Gener8 Points for all sorts of things available in the Gener8 Marketplace. In the section below we’ve explained the browsing data we collect and share with advertisers in Rewards Mode.

Enabling Rewards Mode means Gener8 will share your browsing data with third party advertisers who use this to show you adverts they think you will be interested in, based on your preferences.

It is completely up to you if you use Rewards Mode. This is why we will ask you to consent when you enable Rewards Mode. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us, changing to Privacy Mode, or uninstalling Gener8.

Rewards Mode and your browsing data

The browsing data we collect and share with advertisers in Rewards Mode is:

  • the preferences and optional data (not your email address) you provide to us when you setup Rewards Mode in the Gener8 browser, and complete surveys in the Gener8 dashboard,
  • how you use our browser,
  • a random identifier we assign to you. We use this instead of the device or advertising ID used by other advertisers, to try and limit the impact on your privacy.

You can opt-out of Rewards Mode at any time, quickly and easily in the Gener8 browser. You can close your account and delete your data at any time, and the easiest way for you to do this is by following these instructions.

We also anonymise your browsing data to create reports, such as how browsing habits have changed since Covid-19, and we commercialise this anonymised data too. You can click here to download your own copy of our latest report, and see just how many people are asking how to make pizza at home (you’ll be surprised!)

Redeeming Gener8 Points

If you redeem Gener8 Points, we will ask you for your postal address if the reward you have selected is a physical product, as well as a mobile phone number to verify your request is genuine. If you have redeemed your Gener8 Points for a digital code instead, we will only ask for your mobile phone number to verify your request and prevent fraudulent orders, and we will use the existing data we hold about you to process your order. We handle your data in this way to complete the Gener8 Points redemption contract between us.

Wherever we can, we pre-purchase products, codes and vouchers from these companies and then transfer them to you, to reduce the number of times your data is shared with others.

Other things you should know

  • When you contact us: we will usually collect your name and contact details under our legitimate interest to make sure we can properly respond to your query.
  • When we contact you: we will only contact you to respond to a customer service query, or if you have consented to receive marketing communications from us, which you can unsubscribe from at any time by clicking here or following the unsubscribe link in every marketing email we send to you.
  • We use social networks to find users similar to you. We use your email address and the marketing tools provided by Facebook and Instagram to find people who have similar interests to you. We do this as part of our legitimate interest to promote our business.
  • We use cookies on our website: from Intercom, Hubspot, Hotjar, Facebook and Google. You can view the complete list of cookies we use by clicking here.

The businesses we use to make the magic happen

We use a small group of trusted companies to help us run Gener8, the key ones are:

  • Mailchimp: who help us send emails to you. Mailchimp is based in the United States, and we have signed the Standard Contractual Clauses with them to make sure your data is protected.
  • Twillo: who help us verify that the mobile number you provide when you redeem Gener8 Points is correct. Twillo is based in the United States, and we have signed the Standard Contractual Clauses with them to make sure your data is protected.
  • Advertisers: Wherever we can, we do direct deals with advertisers that are setup so they never see your data. We also work with a type of advertising agency called a supply side platform, who we share your data with for them to work out what adverts you are likely to be interested in. The supply side platforms we use change from time to time as we’re always on the lookout for the most privacy friendly ones.

Where is my data stored?

Gener8’s servers are based in the UK and that’s where we store your data. The advertisers we work with are based both within and outside of the UK and the EU.

Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of the UK and the EU, we ensure it receives additional protection as required by law. To keep this privacy policy as short and easy to understand as possible, we haven’t set out the specific circumstances when each of these protection measures are used. You can contact us at [email protected] to find out more.

How long do you keep my data for?

We will only keep your data for as long as we need to. If you have not used your account for more than 3 years, then we will send you an email to warn you your account will be closed in 90 days unless you log in. If you don’t log in within those 90 days, we will automatically close your account and permanently delete your data.

You can close your account and delete your data at any time, and the easiest way for you to do this is by following these instructions.

What are my rights under data protection laws?

You have a suite of rights and protections under data protection laws, including the right to:

  • access your personal data;
  • correct incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you;
  • ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you;
  • ask us to restrict our handling of your personal data;
  • ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party; 
  • object to how we are using your personal data; and
  • withdraw your consent to us handling your personal data.

Please keep in mind that privacy law can get complicated quickly, and these rights will not be available to you all of the time.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO is the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales. If you are based elsewhere, you can find your relevant supervisory authority here.

We’ve worked hard to create a privacy policy that’s easy to read, and clear. But if you believe we have missed an important perspective, or used language we could improve, please let us know. We’d love to hear from you.

This privacy policy was last updated on 19 April 2021.